hanson

PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy is governed by UK Data Protection legislation. For the purpose of processing online orders and arranging delivery, we collect the following information: Name, card billing address, delivery address, e-mail address, phone number and card details.

Visitors to this site may also request to follow us via social media and e-mail. We may occasionally use your details to contact you with any news that we feel may be of interest. By submitting any details to us you agree that we may communicate with you. Should you no longer wish to hear from us, please email us at studio@hansonoflondon.com.

Your personal details will not be shared with any third parties unconnected to HANSON OF LONDON other than any information required by couriers to arrange delivery.

INTRODUCTION
Enwrought Ltd trading as HANSON OF LONDON is the sole owner of the information collected on www.hansonoflondon.com. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service.

We at hansonoflondon.com respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you agree to and are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. This Policy should be read in conjunction with the general Terms and Conditions of this website.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We collect and retain two types of information:
"Personal Data"
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number and birth date.

When registering as a user of this website, opening an account and purchasing products you will be asked to provide information to us. We will inform you at the time of collecting information whether you must provide the information to use the website or specific service or whether the information requested by us is optional.

In order to process your order you must provide contact information and payment details (credit card, debit card expiration date etc). All payment transactions are processed by SecureTrading, therefore Enwrought Ltd is never party to your personal credit card or bank details. When you purchase goods on our website, you will automatically be directed to a secure site that is managed and controlled by SecureTrading. You will be asked to provide details to them for the purpose of processing the transaction.

We may collect records of transactions through the website and if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you provide us personal information about somebody else we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will be subject to this policy.

You may be given the opportunity to provide product reviews, comments and participate in surveys and competitions. This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. You agree that your username/display name may be shown to other users of the website. We reserve the right to remove product reviews without notice at our own discretion.

We reserve the right to conduct credit checks with third party and financial institutions in order to confirm any information that you have provided to us.

"Non-Personal Data"
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address where it has been clipped or anonymised, operating system and browser type, for system administration and statistical purposes.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer hard drive. On revisiting the website our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION
Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. We use cookies to help us to improve the website and to deliver a better more personalised service.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) To contact you with information we think you might find interesting including information on new products and services and upcoming events, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
(d) To improve our products and services and notify winners of competitions and participants of survey results;
(e) To notify you of any service related announcements. For example if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we may send you notification. These notifications are not promotional;
(f) To enable us to carry out statistical and other analysis;
(g) To verify the payment details you have provided to us, including the address of your card;
(e) To provide customer support services;

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, rent, share, trade or giveaway any of your personalised information to third parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless (i) you have consented to this disclosure (ii) it is required by law or permitted by law, or (iii) the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

If you provide personal information to us, you understand and agree that we may disclose some of your personal information for the following purposes to the following third parties.

(a) If you have indicated at registration, or at any time during your time as a user of the website, that you are happy to receive information from selected third parties about goods and services which may be of interest to you, you consent to us sending your information to such third parties so that they may provide you with such offers or information.
(b) To any operator, payment processor and verification service provider that/who provide services to us in relation to the website.
(c) To any marketing partners and third party affiliates who/which direct users to the website for the purpose of confirming commission or other related purposes.
(d) To your Card scheme operator to verify the card information that you provide to us.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties. This is aggregate anonymised information about website users. For example, we might inform third parties such as advertisers, providers of advertising services and website tracking services about the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

SALE OF BUSINESS
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy.

SECURITY
The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.

All personal data that you provide SecureTrading, our payment gateway, will be governed by SecureTrading's data protection and privacy policy. Enwrought Ltd accepts no liability for any use made by Secure Trading of such data. To find out more about SecureTrading security visit http://www.securetrading.com.

Where we have given you/or you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us by email.

OPT OUT
By using our website, you consent to the information you provide being processed for marketing purposes, except where you have chosen to opt out of being contacted by us or third parties. You can opt out or unsubscribe to receiving emails from HANSON OF LONDON by emailing studio@hansonoflondon.com.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
This website contains links to other sites that are not controlled by Enwrought Ltd. Please be aware we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. Therefore, Enwrought Ltd cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites.

CHANGES TO THE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the privacy policy.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via our contact us page.