hanson

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Apologies for going on a bit below. We do try to give you as much information as possible regarding our site, purchasing online and your privacy. Most of this information is necessary however. For further information on product care, payments, delivery and returns please visit our Customer Service section.

By using this website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the privacy policy and the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions please refrain from accessing and using the website and/or services.

WEBSITE AVAILABILITY
We reserve the right to make any changes to the Website or to discontinue any aspect or feature of the Website without notice. We may suspend the Website for any reason whatsoever, including but not limited to repairs, planned maintenance or upgrades, and shall not be liable to you for any such suspension.

TERMINATION
We may terminate this website with or without cause at any time and effective immediately.

ACCEPTABLE USE
You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for all activities under your login and all communications sent via or to this website and agree that your use of this website is for private, proper lawful purposes only. You will not carry out any act or omission or procure any act or omission which would damage, delay, interrupt or impair the use of this website or its software or cause any illegal, offensive, defamatory material to be placed on or associated with this website or be in breach of any copyright, trade mark, privacy, confidence, or any other third party right, or cause any inconvenience to HANSON OF LONDON, its employees, agents, software and other suppliers or any other third party (including, without limitation, creating or procuring software viruses, chain letters, unsolicited communications and 'spam').

You agree to abide by all applicable local, state and national laws and regulations. In the event that HANSON OF LONDON, in its sole discretion, considers that you are making any illegal and/or unauthorised use of the Website, and/or your use of the Website is in breach of these Terms, we reserve the right to take any action that we deem necessary, including terminating without notice your use of the Website and, in the case of illegal use, instigating legal proceedings.

COOKIES
You will need to have cookies enabled on your computer to add products to the shopping bag. Cookies are small text files, which send certain information to your computer. When you add a product to your basket this site remembers this information with a cookie. This ensures your choice is still there as you move around or return to the site.

LEGAL
www.hansonoflondon.com is operated by Enwrought Ltd. HANSON OF LONDON is the trading name of Enwrought Ltd, which is registered in England and Wales with the company number 7776064 and with its registered address at 9, 1-4 Christina Street, London, EC2A 4PA.

The terms of use shall be governed by the Laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such contracts shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
Subject to these terms, HANSON OF LONDON grants a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access and use this website and the materials displayed thereon. However, no right, title or interest in any such materials will be granted or transferred to you as a result of any permitted use of such materials. Intellectual property rights of all domain names and material contained within this site are the exclusive property of Enwrought Ltd, unless specified otherwise, and as such are protected by English and international copyright laws. Intellectual property rights include (but are not limited to) trade marks (whether registered or not), copyright, design rights, text, images, photographs, illustrations, graphics, video, sound, software, source code, product designs, and the compilation, collection, arrangement and assembly thereof (including the look and feel of the site). Such materials may be used only for using this website in the ordinary course.

The usage, reproduction or distribution of any material from within this site is strictly prohibited without the prior written consent of Enwrought Ltd. Requests for usage and high resolution files should be sent to studio@hansonoflondon.com.

SUBMISSION OF MATERIAL, PRODUCT REVIEWS, COMMUNITY AREAS
By submitting any material to us, you automatically grant us the royalty-free, perpetual, exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, edit and publish this information (in whole or in part) worldwide and to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now know or later developed. You also acknowledge that we are not obliged to publish any material submitted by you. If you do not wish to grant us the permission set out above please do submit or share your contributions.

We advise you never reveal personal information about yourself or anyone else (telephone number, home address, business address, delivery address, or email address or any other details) that would allow you to be personally known.

PRICING, DESCRIPTION AND PRODUCT INFORMATION
While we make every effort to display each product accurately, it is possible that computer monitors may represent colours or appearance differently. Therefore we cannot guarantee that your monitor will display the colour of each item completely accurately. In the event that you feel that the products you receive are not of an acceptable likeness to those viewed on this site, we would be happy to offer a replacement or full refund less shipping costs for any unused and non-personalised products returned within 14 days of receipt. Unfortunately we cannot accept returns of personalised products. Please see our Returns section for more details.

All products displayed on this website are available only whilst stocks last. All photos, descriptive matter specifications, and advertising issued on this website and any descriptions, photos or illustrations are issued or published for the sole purpose of giving an approximate idea of the products described in them. They will not form part of the contract with you and no warranty or guarantee shall be expressed or implied in the contract with you.

All prices for products are as quoted on the website except in the case of an obvious error. If we discover an error in the price of any goods which you have ordered we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. All prices are subject to change. All sale prices quoted are valid only while stock lasts. Delivery costs will be added to the total amount at checkout.

PURCHASING PRODUCTS
www.hansonoflondon.com presents these products and services as an invitation for sale and reserves the right to refuse sales without giving any reason. By placing an order you are offering to purchase a product on and subject to these terms and conditions.

All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price. If in the unlikely event of an item forming part of your order is out of stock, we will inform you of this by email and indicate when the item will be back in stock. You will also be given the opportunity to cancel that part of the order. Where part of your order is out of stock we may send the rest of your order to you and send the remainder of your order at a later date. You will not be charged any additional postage costs for the out of stock items. Unfortunately, at this time, we do not accept changes to orders after they have been placed. Therefore, please be sure that your order is correct before confirming your order.

Once you've placed an order on www.hansonoflondon.com, we will send you an email to acknowledge your order. This acknowledgement does not imply an acceptance of the order. A contract between us will not be formed until we send you confirmation by e-mail that the goods which you ordered have been dispatched to you. Only those goods listed in the confirmation e-mail sent at the time of dispatch will be included in the contract formed.

For orders paid via credit or debit cards, your card will be debited once the order has been accepted. If you have paid through a PayPal account, your account will be charged when the order is placed.

In order to purchase from this website you must be over 18 years or more and possess a valid credit/debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us. Your order will only be processed if your credit card billing address and card security code can be verified by our credit card payment acquisition company. If your order is accepted we will inform you be email. When placing an order you undertake that all the details provided by you to us are true and accurate, that you are an authorised user of the credit or debit card used to place the order and that there are sufficient funds to cover the costs of the goods.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
HANSON OF LONDON and its employees, directors and suppliers are not liable for any claims (including legal fees), expenses or losses (including losses to goodwill and reputation) arising from any breach of Terms by you or any person accessing this site using your internet account. We are not liable for any losses arising from faults in networks and equipment of communications providers. You agree to indemnify and hold us and our affiliates and agents and their respective officers, directors and employees harmless from any claim or demand, including legal fees, made by any third party due to or arising from your use of this website, breach of this agreement or your violation of any laws or rights of a third party.

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT (TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW) HANSON OF LONDON AND ITS EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, SUPPLIERS AND OUR AFFILIATES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, REPUTATION, USE, LEGAL FEES, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES (EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), ARISING OUT OF, OR RESULTING FROM;

  • THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE;
  • THE USE OF ANY CONTENT OR OTHER MATERIAL ON THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR WEBSITES LINKED TO THE SITE;
  • THE COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS AND SERVICES RESULTING FROM ANY GOODS, DATA, INFORMATION OR SERVICES PURCHASED OR OBTAINED OR MESSAGES RECEIVED OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO THROUGH OR FROM THIS WEBSITE;
  • UNAUTHORISED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA;
  • STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON THIS WEBSITE; OR
  • ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THIS WEBSITE.

IN NO EVENT SHALL HANSON OF LONDON'S TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES, AND CAUSES OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE) EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID BY YOU TO HANSON OF LONDON, IF ANY, FOR ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE OR IN MAKING A PURCHASE THEREON. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THIS WEBSITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS THE DISCONTINUATION OF YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE.

HANSON OF LONDON is not responsible for any injury and or damage to any individual as a result either directly or indirectly of any information published on this website. Where the Website or any Submission made by any user includes views, opinions, advice and recommendations, these views, opinions, advice and recommendations are not endorsed by HANSON OF LONDON and, to the maximum extent permitted by law, HANSON OF LONDON shall not be liable on account of the accuracy, defamatory nature, completeness, timeliness or otherwise of such views, opinions, advice and recommendations. The information provided by HANSON OF LONDON is intended as information only and does not constitute advice. The accuracy of the information is not guaranteed and is subject to change and therefore HANSON OF LONDON cannot accept responsibility for any loss damage or expense incurred upon using the information.

DISCLAIMERS OF WARRANTIES
THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY HANSON OF LONDON ON AN "AS IS" BASIS. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, HANSON OF LONDON DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, COMPATABILITY, SECURITY, ACCURACY OR INFRINGEMENT.

NEITHER HANSON OF LONDON, ANY OF OUR AFFILIATES, NOR ANY OF OUR OR THEIR RESPECTIVE LICENSORS, LICENSEES, SERVICE PROVIDERS OR SUPPLIERS WARRANT THAT THE SITE OR ANY FUNCTION CONTAINED IN THE SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SITE OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE THE SITE AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS

HANSON OF LONDON DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE MATERIALS INCORPORATED IN THE SITE OR ANY THIRD-PARTY SITE ACCESSED THROUGH THE SITE IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, TIMELINESS, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE AND YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH PRODUCT, OFFERING, CONTENT OR MATERIAL.

ALTHOUGH THIS SITE IS ACCESSIBLE WORLDWIDE, NOT ALL PRODUCTS OR SERVICES DISCUSSED OR REFERENCED HEREIN ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL PERSONS OR IN ALL GEOGRAPHIC LOCATIONS. HANSON OF LONDON RESERVES THE RIGHT TO LIMIT, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION, THE PROVISION AND QUANTITY OF ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE TO ANY PERSON OR

GEOGRAPHIC AREA IT SO DESIRES. ANY OFFER FOR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE MADE IN OR THROUGH THIS SITE IS VOID WHERE PROHIBITED. FURTHER, PLEASE NOTE THAT NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM OUR PERSONNEL OR THROUGH THIS WEBSITE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY PROVIDED FOR IN THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

THESE DISCLAIMERS APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

WAIVER
A failure to exercise or delay in exercising a right or remedy provided by this agreement or by law does not constitute a waiver of the right or remedy or a waiver of other rights or remedies. No single or partial exercise of a right or remedy provided by this agreement or by law prevents further exercise of that right or remedy or the exercise of another right or remedy. No waiver by us of any of these terms shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing in accordance with the provisions above.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT
These Terms and Conditions (together with the documents referred within it) constitute the entire agreement between HANSON OF LONDON and you with respect to your access to and use of the Site and any third-party site accessed through the Site. We may assign or subcontract any or all of our rights and obligations of our agreement with you to a third party at any time, at our discretion. You may not, without prior written consent, assign or dispose of any of your rights or obligations arising under this agreement. Nothing in this agreement shall create or be deemed to create a partnership, joint venture, agency or employee-employer relationship between you and us. Headings are for reference purpose only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. Any person who is not a party to this agreement has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of this agreement. This does not affect any right or remedy generally available to such a third party in law or otherwise.

If any provision of these Terms shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

RIGHT TO CHANGE THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
We have the right to revise and amend our terms and conditions from time to time. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to the terms and conditions. Any amended agreement will govern new user registrations and existing users from the date of posting.

PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy is governed by UK Data Protection legislation. For the purpose of processing online orders and arranging delivery, we collect the following information: Name, card billing address, delivery address, e-mail address, phone number and card details.

Visitors to this site may also request to follow us via social media and e-mail. We may occasionally use your details to contact you with any news that we feel may be of interest. By submitting any details to us you agree that we may communicate with you. Should you no longer wish to hear from us, please email us at studio@hansonoflondon.com.

Your personal details will not be shared with any third parties unconnected to HANSON OF LONDON other than any information required by couriers to arrange delivery.

INTRODUCTION
Enwrought Ltd trading as HANSON OF LONDON is the sole owner of the information collected on www.hansonoflondon.com. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service.

We at hansonoflondon.com respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you agree to and are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. This Policy should be read in conjunction with the general Terms and Conditions of this website.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We collect and retain two types of information:
"Personal Data"
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number and birth date.

When registering as a user of this website, opening an account and purchasing products you will be asked to provide information to us. We will inform you at the time of collecting information whether you must provide the information to use the website or specific service or whether the information requested by us is optional.

In order to process your order you must provide contact information and payment details (credit card, debit card expiration date etc). All payment transactions are processed by SecureTrading, therefore Enwrought Ltd is never party to your personal credit card or bank details. When you purchase goods on our website, you will automatically be directed to a secure site that is managed and controlled by SecureTrading. You will be asked to provide details to them for the purpose of processing the transaction.

We may collect records of transactions through the website and if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you provide us personal information about somebody else we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will be subject to this policy.

You may be given the opportunity to provide product reviews, comments and participate in surveys and competitions. This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. You agree that your username/display name may be shown to other users of the website. We reserve the right to remove product reviews without notice at our own discretion.

We reserve the right to conduct credit checks with third party and financial institutions in order to confirm any information that you have provided to us.

"Non-Personal Data"
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address where it has been clipped or anonymised, operating system and browser type, for system administration and statistical purposes.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer hard drive. On revisiting the website our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION
Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. We use cookies to help us to improve the website and to deliver a better more personalised service.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) To contact you with information we think you might find interesting including information on new products and services and upcoming events, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
(d) To improve our products and services and notify winners of competitions and participants of survey results;
(e) To notify you of any service related announcements. For example if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we may send you notification. These notifications are not promotional;
(f) To enable us to carry out statistical and other analysis;
(g) To verify the payment details you have provided to us, including the address of your card;
(e) To provide customer support services;

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, rent, share, trade or giveaway any of your personalised information to third parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless (i) you have consented to this disclosure (ii) it is required by law or permitted by law, or (iii) the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

If you provide personal information to us, you understand and agree that we may disclose some of your personal information for the following purposes to the following third parties.

(a) If you have indicated at registration, or at any time during your time as a user of the website, that you are happy to receive information from selected third parties about goods and services which may be of interest to you, you consent to us sending your information to such third parties so that they may provide you with such offers or information.
(b) To any operator, payment processor and verification service provider that/who provide services to us in relation to the website.
(c) To any marketing partners and third party affiliates who/which direct users to the website for the purpose of confirming commission or other related purposes.
(d) To your Card scheme operator to verify the card information that you provide to us.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties. This is aggregate anonymised information about website users. For example, we might inform third parties such as advertisers, providers of advertising services and website tracking services about the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

SALE OF BUSINESS
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy.

SECURITY
The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.

All personal data that you provide SecureTrading, our payment gateway, will be governed by SecureTrading's data protection and privacy policy. Enwrought Ltd accepts no liability for any use made by Secure Trading of such data. To find out more about SecureTrading security visit http://www.securetrading.com.

Where we have given you/or you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us by email.

OPT OUT
By using our website, you consent to the information you provide being processed for marketing purposes, except where you have chosen to opt out of being contacted by us or third parties. You can opt out or unsubscribe to receiving emails from HANSON OF LONDON by emailing studio@hansonoflondon.com.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
This website contains links to other sites that are not controlled by Enwrought Ltd. Please be aware we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. Therefore, Enwrought Ltd cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites.

CHANGES TO THE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the privacy policy.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via our contact us page.